Advertisement

Oscars 2023 Winners – The Full List

Oscars 2023 Winners – The Full List
Image by Tom from Pixabay

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

  • BRENDAN FRASER, The Whale

NOMINEES

  • AUSTIN BUTLER, Elvis
  • COLIN FARRELL, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • PAUL MESCAL, Aftersun
  • BILL NIGHY, Living

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER





  • KE HUY QUAN, Everything Everywhere All at Once

NOMINEES

  • BRENDAN GLEESON, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • BRIAN TYREE HENRY, Causeway
  • JUDD HIRSCH, The Fabelmans
  • BARRY KEOGHAN, The Banshees of Inisherin

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

  • MICHELLE YEOH, Everything Everywhere All at Once

NOMINEES

  • CATE BLANCHETT, Tár
  • ANA DE ARMAS, Blonde
  • ANDREA RISEBOROUGH, To Leslie
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS, The Fabelmans

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

  • JAMIE LEE CURTIS, Everything Everywhere All at Once

NOMINEES

  • ANGELA BASSETT, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • HONG CHAU, The Whale
  • KERRY CONDON, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • STEPHANIE HSU, Everything Everywhere All at Once

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO - Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

NOMINEES





  • MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON - Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
  • PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH - Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
  • THE SEA BEAST - Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
  • TURNING RED - Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT - James Friend

NOMINEES

  • BARDO, FALSE CHRONICLE OF A HANDFUL OF TRUTHS - Darius Khondji
  • ELVIS - Mandy Walker
  • EMPIRE OF LIGHT - Roger Deakins
  • TÁR - Florian Hoffmeister

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER

  • BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER - Ruth Carter

NOMINEES

  • BABYLON - Mary Zophres
  • ELVIS - Catherine Martin
  • EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE - Shirley Kurata
  • MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS - Jenny Beavan

DIRECTING

WINNER

  • EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE - Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

NOMINEES

  • THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN - Martin McDonagh
  • THE FABELMANS - Steven Spielberg
  • TÁR - Todd Field
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS - Ruben Östlund

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

WINNER





  • NAVALNY - Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

NOMINEES

  • ALL THAT BREATHES - Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
  • ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED - Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
  • FIRE OF LOVE - Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
  • A HOUSE MADE OF SPLINTERS - Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

WINNER

  • THE ELEPHANT WHISPERERS - Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

NOMINEES

  • HAULOUT - Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
  • HOW DO YOU MEASURE A YEAR? - Jay Rosenblatt
  • THE MARTHA MITCHELL EFFECT - Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
  • STRANGER AT THE GATE - Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

FILM EDITING

WINNER

  • EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE - Paul Rogers

NOMINEES

  • THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN - Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • ELVIS - Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
  • TÁR - Monika Willi
  • TOP GUN: MAVERICK - Eddie Hamilton

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT - Germany

NOMINEES





  • ARGENTINA, 1985 - Argentina
  • CLOSE - Belgium
  • EO - Poland
  • THE QUIET GIRL - Ireland

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER

  • THE WHALE - Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Annemarie Bradley

NOMINEES

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT - Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
  • THE BATMAN - Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
  • BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER - Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
  • ELVIS - Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT - Volker Bertelmann

NOMINEES

  • BABYLON - Justin Hurwitz
  • THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN - Carter Burwell
  • EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE - Son Lux
  • THE FABELMANS - John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER

  • NAATU NAATU - from RRR; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose

NOMINEES

  • APPLAUSE - from Tell It like a Woman; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • HOLD MY HAND - from Top Gun: Maverick; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
  • LIFT ME UP - from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
  • THIS IS A LIFE - from Everything Everywhere All at Once; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

BEST PICTURE

WINNER





  • EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE - Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers

NOMINEES

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT - Malte Grunert, Producer
  • AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER - James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN - Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
  • ELVIS - Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
  • THE FABELMANS - Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
  • TÁR - Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
  • TOP GUN: MAVERICK - Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS - Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
  • WOMEN TALKING - Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT - Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

NOMINEES

  • AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER - Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
  • BABYLON - Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
  • ELVIS - Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
  • THE FABELMANS - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER

  • THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE - Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

NOMINEES

  • THE FLYING SAILOR - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
  • ICE MERCHANTS - João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
  • MY YEAR OF DICKS - Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
  • AN OSTRICH TOLD ME THE WORLD IS FAKE AND I THINK I BELIEVE IT - Lachlan Pendragon

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER

  • AN IRISH GOODBYE - Tom Berkeley and Ross White

NOMINEES





  • IVALU - Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
  • LE PUPILLE - Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
  • NIGHT RIDE - Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
  • THE RED SUITCASE - Cyrus Neshvad

SOUND

WINNER

  • TOP GUN: MAVERICK - Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

NOMINEES

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT -Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
  • AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER - Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
  • THE BATMAN - Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
  • ELVIS - David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER

  • AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER - Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

NOMINEES

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT - Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
  • THE BATMAN - Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
  • BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER - Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
  • TOP GUN: MAVERICK - Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

  • WOMEN TALKING - Screenplay by Sarah Polley

NOMINEES

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT - Screenplay – Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
  • GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY - Written by Rian Johnson
  • LIVING - Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • TOP GUN: MAVERICK - Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

  • EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE - Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

NOMINEES

  • THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN - Written by Martin McDonagh
  • THE FABELMANS - Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
  • TÁR - Written by Todd Field
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS - Written by Ruben Östlund